Intrinsic mechanism of electronic/ionic conduction at the electrolyte/electrode by epitaxial films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMATANI Akichika  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 産官学連携研究員 (50568433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物理化学 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 薄膜電池 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / イオン伝導 / 電気化学 / 固体イオニクス / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
The studies on the intrinsic electron/ion transport at the electrode/electrolyte in the lithium-ion batteries were carried out by using epitaxial thin films. Epitaxial growth was an ideal fabrication technique, which allows us to control the crystal orientation and grain boundaries precisely, for revealing those transport. It is unveiled that one of bottlenecks in the practical electronic and ionic transport was grain boundaries by elucidation of electrical / electrochemical measurements for each transport in the epitaxial films independently. The information obtained in this study will become an important feedback for electrodes and electrolytes, leading the creation of high performance lithium-ion batteries.