Theoretical elucidations of the reactions and the reaction-control mechanisms in enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mitsuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00593550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsQM/MM / 酵素 / 反応機構 / トレオニン合成酵素 / 亜硝酸還元酵素 / 反応制御 / スーパーコンピュータ / MD / UV / 自由エネルギー
Research Abstract
Enzymes catalyze important chemical reactions in living systems. The enzyme reactions for material formations and energy conversions are highly efficient. Simple reactions are clarified by theoretical analyses, however, complicated reactions in many important enzymes are still unclear. Therefore, reactions of threonine synthase (ThrS), nitrite reductase (NiR), nitric oxide reductase (NOR) and DNA topoisomerase (Topo) are investigated by a mixed quantum mechanical and molecular mechanical (QM/MM) method. We utilized supercomputers and massive parallel simulations were performed. We elucidated the reaction mechanism by investigations for the protonation states, hydrogen-bonding network, existence of waters and possible reaction pathways.