Development of two-dimensional inverse Laplace transform NMR and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Ohkubo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50534541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二次元逆ラプラス変換 / 核磁気共鳴 / 緩和時間 / 拡散係数 / 水和反応 / 空隙構造 / 高分子膜 / 多孔質材料 / 2次元ラプラス逆変換 / 自己拡散係数 / 非破壊検査 / 2次元逆ラプラス変換 / セメントペースト / 二次元核磁気共鳴法 / 特異値分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic principles and experimental techniques of two-dimensional analysis by NMR relaxation and diffusion are develped. A compulational program for Laplace-Laplace inversion using singular value decomposition was newly released, and verified stability on various NMR experimental parameters such as signal-to-noise ratio and sampling points. We applied relaxation-diffusion methodology to charcterize water in polymer exchange membranes with different relative humidity. At 30% RH, the diffusion coefficient of water in small-sized channels is greater than that in large-sized channels. On the other hand, the diffusion coefficients of protons with smaller and larger water channels are almost the same at 50, 70, and 90% RH.