Development of electric-field induced tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy for studying vibrational contribution in interfacial electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Tomonori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00510520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 近接場顕微鏡 / 界面 / 振動分光法
Research Abstract
In this study, we have applied tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) to the systems immersed in water or the electrochemical systems for obtaining the information about chemical structures and reactions. We have developed a TERS tip stable in water, and observed the TERS spectra of several kinds of lipid bilayer membranes in water and their fluctuations. We have also developed the TERS measuring systems for analyzing chemical reactions and structures of adsorbed molecules in electrochemical conditions by introducing electrolytes and electrodes into the system.