Observation of dipole forbidden transitions of C2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MASAKAZU  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20361511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC2ラジカル / c状態 / 摂動解析 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / C2 / 摂動 / スピン軌道相互作用 / C2分子 / 異重項間遷移 / d-c遷移
Research Abstract
Higher vibrational levels of C2 were observed through visible band systems. Molecular constants of the c-state of C2 were precisely determined from room-temperature spectra of the d-c band system. We found that the c(v=1) state shows a level-crossing with the a(v=7) state. The perturbation analysis between the c(v=1) and a(v=7) states has been carried out. Accurate rovibronic level energies which have been determined from the experiment indicate that the singlet A(v=2) state is located very close to the triplet a(v=7) state, interacting with each other. However, the direction of the observed level shifts in the A(v=2) state cannot be explained with the literature value of the single-triplet energy gap, T0(a-X)=610.4 cm-1. It is concluded that the singlet-triplet energy gap should be modified by more than 3 cm-1 from the literature value.