Investigation of light-dressed states of atoms and molecules by laser-assisted electron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANYA Reika  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10401168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応動力学 / 強光子場科学
Research Abstract
Significant improvement in the detection efficiency and expansion of the detectable range up to >0.1 degree were achieved for measurements of laser-assisted electron scattering (LAES) signals by upgrading of a femtosecond-LAES apparatus. By using the upgraded apparatus, a clear peak structure indicating the formation of light-dressed states was observed around the angular range of 0.1-0.5 degree in an angular distribution of LAES process by Xe atoms. This is the first observation of the signature of the formation of light-dressed states appearing in LAES processes. Furthermore, another signature of light-dressed states was unexpectedly observed around the scattering angle range of 2-4 degree, which implies that laser-induced deformation of electronic clouds of atoms and molecules would have complex inner structures.