Optimization of power conversion efficiencies of organic photovoltaics by tuning of nanoscale morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Mikiya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20582688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 電子状態計算 / 電荷移動反応 / 非断熱化学反応 / 電子移動反応 / 非断熱ダイナミクス / 電荷再結合 / 反応動力学計算 / エキシトン / 電荷移動 / 電荷分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is revealing a fine mechanism of organic photovoltaics and proposing an physical indicator to optimize their power conversion efficiencies (PCE). We performed ab initio calculation for the charge transfer reaction at the interface of electronic donor and acceptor molecules. As a result, pairs of donor and acceptor molecules that are used in high PCE photovoltaics exhibit largest photon-absorbing charge-bridging (PACB) states on both molecules, from which charge separation to free carriers should occur easily. Even if the main absorber of photons is the bulk donor, the charge-bridging states can enhance the charge-generation as additive photon-absorbers at the interface or intermediate states of the charge separation started from donor-excitons. PACB, therefore, leads to the highest short circuit current density and PCE.Finally, we also proposed analyzing photo-induced dipole moment which can be used as an indicator of strength of the PACB.