Vaporization mechanism and ion-pair structure of protic ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAI Nobuyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50452008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 蒸発メカニズム / 赤外分光法 / 量子化学計算 / 蒸発機構 / イオン対構造 / イオニシティー / 赤外分光 / プロトン性イオン液体
Research Abstract
In order to understand the nature of room temperature ionic liquids which are expected to become nobel materials, vaporation machanism and structures of some room temperature ionic liquids were investigated by low-temperature matrix-isolation infrared spectroscopy as a experimantal method with aids of high level quantum chemical calculations. Especially, we focused on protic ionic liquids simply made by a mixing of one acid and one base. Although it had been usually considered that the parent acid and base are released in the gas phase from protic ionic liquid by proton transfer from anion to cation, another vaporization mechanism that anion-cation pair directly evaporates from the protic ionic liquid composed of strong acid and strong base were found in this study.