Development of the structure analytical method for protein having difficulty in crystallization by the solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Ryutaro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (50533577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子構造 / 固体NMR / タンパク質 / 原子核間距離 / 立体構造解析
Research Abstract
In this study, the distances between two carbon nuclei in amino acids were estimated from time-dependence of signals recorded by measurements of two-dimensional exchange solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance. We analyzed two amino acids (l-Leucine, l-Alanine) which were labeled two carbon nuclei with carbon-13. We succeeded to estimate the distance between the two carbons of methine and methyl groups in l-Alanine from 0.9 to 1.6 angstroms. Although it was estimated that the distance between carbon nuclei of methine and carboxyl groups in l-Leucine was less than 1.6 angstroms, we could not estimate the lower limit of the distance of l-Leucine. From the above, it is indicated that ranges of distances among carbon nuclei directly-bonding hydrogen nuclei are possibly estimated.