Theoretical study of chemical reactions in ionic liquids based on quantum chemistry and statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 准教授 (90624239)
Research Collaborator USUI Kosuke  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科
Arifin  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 水和反応 / グルコース / 量子化学計算 / RISM法 / 積分方程式 / グルコースの加水分解 / 溶媒和 / 溶媒和理論 / RISM / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a new method (RISM-SCF-SEDD) in order to elucidate the mechanisms of chemical reactions in solution theoretically on the basis of quantum chemical approach and statistical mechanics. The developed methods were applied to the chemical reactions in ionic liquids, hydration reaction of cellobiose to glucose and hydration reaction of glucose to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural. In both cases, we found that protonation of solute molecules is an important step. The difference between activation free energies in ionic liquid and in aqueous phase is not large. This is because the protonation step in ionic liquid is stabilized by solvent chloride anions.