Multiple Exciton Generation and Recombination in Semiconductor Nanomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyeon-Deuk  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30378533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光励起ダイナミクス / ナノマテリアル / 量子凝縮系 / 非平衡現象 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 量子ドット / 電子移動 / 光電変換効率 / ナノサイエンス / 光電変換 / 国際情報交換、アメリカ / 国際情報交換、カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I computationally investigated and elucidated photoexcited dynamics of electron, hole and exciton appearing in nano materials and nano complexes taking into account electron-phonon couplings. I also suggested some principles to drastically increase photovoltaic efficiency using nano materials and nano complexes. Especially, I computationally specified the origin of the anomalous temperature dependence of multiple exciton generation/recombination and found the mechanism of the ultrafast electron transfer appearing in the nano complex by developing the new time-domain ab initio molecular dynamics method.