Theoretical study on optical spectra of open-shell singlet condensed-ring conjugated molecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Ryohei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90452408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開殻性 / 光学スペクトル / 縮環共役分子 / 理論計算 / 電子状態 / 非線形光学 / 開殻分子系 / 非線形光学効果 / 量子化学計算 / 二光子吸収 / 励起状態 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / ジラジカル / キノイダルオリゴチオフェン / 多参照計算 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the calculation and analysis methods for clarifying the relationship between the electronic structures and (non)linear optical spectra of open-shell singlet condensed-ring conjugated molecular systems. We have developed the ab initio MO quantum master equation dynamics method for the calculation and analysis of dynamics second-order nonlinear optical response properties, and applied the method in order to clarify the structure-property relationship for substituent effects and frequency dispersions of the SHG spectra of pi-conjugated systems. We have also performed the multi-reference perturbation theory based calculations in order to examine the one and two photon absorption properties of open-shell singlet condensed-ring conjugated molecular systems by comparing the computational results with the experiments. We also considered the open-shell quinoidal oligothiophenes, as well as the localized diradicals, and clarified the structure-NLO property relationships.