Theoretical study of growth mechanism of boron nitride fullerene-like cluster using action derived molecular dynamics method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhito  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30447916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作用誘導型分子動力学 / 窒化ホウ素 / ADMD / 作用誘導型分子動力学計算法 / 分子動力学 / 第一原理 / 量子化学 / フラーレン
Research Abstract
Boron nitride (BN) fullerene-like cluster is a cage-formed material which is discovered in 1998. However, the detail of its growth mechanism still remains unclear. In this study, we have developed a quantum chemistry action derived molecular dynamics method by combining quantum chemistry calculation with the action derived molecular dynamics method. The newly developed method facilitates to obtain dynamic trajectory of complex reaction systems involving intermittent bond breaking and recombination. We implemented molecular dynamics simulations of BN cluster with the newly developed ADMD method to analyze the reaction mechanism of the growth process of the BN fullerene-like cluster.