Solvation Structure of Metal Ions in Ionic Liquids under Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
UMEKI TATSUYA  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00384735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / NMR / 溶媒和構造 / ダイナミクス / リチウム電解液 / 化学シフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied solvation structure of Li+ in ionic liquid composed of Lewis-basic cation by NMR chemical shifts of various nuclei. In the ionic liquid solution, Li+ interacts with both cation and anion. Moreover, we determined longitudinal relaxation times and self-diffusion coefficients in the ionic liquid solutions. The dynamics of Li+ in the ionic liquid solutions were discussed in terms of interionic interactions.