Detection of transient species using new type discharge nozzles and studies of their internal motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMA Kohsuke  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10506728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分解能分光 / 分子軌道計算 / フリーラジカル / CRDS / 分子分光 / ラジカル / ラジカル分子錯体 / HOOOラジカル / C6H7+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apparatus of PDN-CRDS has been improved to observe electronic transitions of the radical-molecular complexes. We tried to observe electronic transitions of their prototypical species of the Ar-CN complex. Although the intensity of the strongest absorption of the CN monomer was improved to 180 ppm/pass, absorptions of the complex were not observed. Absorptions of water complex, H2O-CN were also searched under similar experimental conditions and weak broad absorptions were observed. The spectral carrier has not been confirmed so far due to their intensities and the wavelength resolution of the utilized laser.
The ground state and first excited electronic state of HO3 were studied. The re structure of ground state HO3 was determined using experimental rotational constants and theoretical rotation-vibration constants. The molecular structure of HO3 in the first excited electronic state was found to be similar to closed-shell species HO3H.