Observation of isomer formation and cooling processes of carbon chain anions isolated in vacuum
Project/Area Number |
24750021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Jun 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10443029)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | クラスター / 励起分子素過程 / 静電型イオン蓄積リング / 炭素クラスター / イオン蓄積リング |
Research Abstract |
Effect of structure of carbon chain negative ions in cooling process in vacuum was investigated with electrostatic ion storage rings with two different circumferences. By using an ion storage ring with circumference of about 7.7 m, laser-induced electron detachment with delays up to several milliseconds was observed. It was revealed that the terminal hydrogen atom caused a drastic change in the decay profiles. Meanwhile, a tabletop ion storage ring with circumference of about 0.8 m is constructing in order to observe cooing processes up to a few milliseconds. Problems associated with miniaturization and discharge among electrodes are being solved to achieve ion storage with the tabletop ring.