Development of near-IR multiplex inverse Raman spectrometer and its application to elucidation of mechanism of photoconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA TOMOHISA  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70466796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間分解分光 / 逆ラマン分光 / 近赤外分光 / 光電子移動 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a near-IR Raman spectrometer for observing structures of samples at molecular level without photodamage. The mechanism of energy dissipation from photoexcited beta-carotene has been revealed with the spectrometer. Stimulated Raman spectra of photoconductive polymers photoexcited with blue light have been recorded. The results strongly indicate that positively charged states are formed in the polymer in solutions. We have suggested the structure of the charged states and the mechanism of their formation from the peak position of the Raman signal and its time dependence.