Development of deuterium NMR spectroscopy of paramagnetic solids for simplification of spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2015)
Institute for Molecular Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Iijima  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (20402761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 固体 / 常磁性 / 重水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deuterium solid state NMR spectroscopy is an indispensable tool for investigating not only the static molecular structure but also dynamics with a time scale from nanoseconds to seconds. For paramagnetic solids, however, the analysis of measured NMR spectra may be difficult or impossible owing to a paramagnetic shift interaction. In the present work, we developed novel deuterium NMR methods to remove the paramagnetic effect from the spectrum, which enables us to obtain information about molecular structure and motions easily.