Project/Area Number |
24750027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KONDOH Masato 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (20611221)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / 誘電緩和 / 水素結合 / 溶液 / 液体薄膜 / テラヘルツ分光 / 時間分解 / 溶媒和電子 |
Research Abstract |
Experimental and technical developments for the time-resolved terahertz (THz) spectroscopy on aqueous solutions have been made in this study. First, we performed the steady-state THz spectroscopy on aqueous ionic solutions. As a result, we successfully obtained an experimental evidence for the existence of the ion effects that weaken hydrogen bonding structure in solution, demonstrating the effectiveness of THz spectroscopy for studies on a solution sample. Second, a window-less method using a liquid sheet was developed. This method salves the problem of damaging windows due to a strong pump laser pulse in the conventional method using a solution sample cell. Here, a nozzle which can produce a liquid sheet with controllable thickness from 50 to 120 micrometer has been developed and optimized to THz spectroscopy.