Project/Area Number |
24750028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
OGI Yoshihiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (60339108)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 化学反応動力学 / 交差分子線 / 微分散乱断面積 / 一重項酸素原子 / 同位体効果 / 反応動力学 / 一重項酸素 / メチルラジカル |
Research Abstract |
The collision-energy controlled crossed molecular beam experiment by using different combination of carrier gases for two molecular beams has been established and applied to the O(1D) + methane reaction. In this method, evaluation of the collision energy between two beams is quite important. For this purpose, the velocity map ion imaging of the chemical species in the beams was utilized. New insights into the chemical reaction dynamics of two microscopic reaction pathways, namely, insertion and abstraction, were obtained from the observed collision energy dependence and isotope effects.