Investigation of the molecular mechanism underlying the dimerization, clustering and intracellular delivery of epidermal growth factor receptor in living cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BIJU Vasudevan Pillai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60392651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEGFR / 細胞シグナル伝達 / 単一分子研究 / FRET / 細胞内輸送 / 受容体クラスタリング / 受容体二量体化 / 受容体の二量体形成 / がん細胞 / 量子ドット / receptor dimerization / receptor clustering / intracellular delivery / 上皮増殖因子受容体(EGFR) / 受容体の二量体化 / 受容体のクラスター形成 / 量子ドット (QD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the kinetics of EGFR dimerization and clustering were investigated as functions of time- and intensity- gated fluorescence imaging of single-molecules in individual cells. Initially, EGF-EGFR-EGFR (heterodimer) and signaling dimer (EGF-EGFR)2 were equally and uniformly present in cells. With time, signaling dimers dominated, which suggests the formation of signaling dimers at the cost of heterodimers. Also, small clusters of EGFR were appeared at ca 15 min, which grew in both number and size before endocytosis. These results suggests that uncontrolled signaling by EGFR can be suppressed by the suppression of disproportionation of heterodimers into signaling dimers.