Development of Functional Oligoheteroles with Main-Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Taniyuki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30584528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 典型元素化学 / 機能性色素 / オリゴヘテロール / フタロシアニン / オリゴへテロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligoheterole derivatives, such as phthalocyanines (Pc) and aza-dipyrromethenes show unique optical properties. In this research, novel oligoheteroles with main-group elements have been synthesized to tune optical properties in the visible to near-IR region. At first, the synthesis of aza-bridged thiophene-pyrrole dyads (so-called core-modified aza-dipyrromethene) has been succeeded from a stable diaminothiophene. The dyads showed intense fluorescence and a triad, which could absorb over a wide range of the visible to near-IR region, was also synthesized. Secondly, phosphorus(V) complexes of group 16 alpha-substituted Pcs showed a single intense band peak beyond 1000 nm. The Pcs are easy to synthesize, robust, free-from transition metals, and have predictable properties. The novel strategy could be broadly useful in the design of near-IR dyes and pigments.