Syntheses of compounds with ultralong C-C bond and investigation of their diradical character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80625038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords長い結合 / X線結晶構造解析 / サーモクロミズム / ジラジカル / DFT計算 / ヘキサフェニルエタン / アセナフチレン / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Examination of physical properties of compounds with an ultralong C-C bond and investigation of molecules with a further elongated C-C bond were conducted. Thermochromism phenomenon was observed in bis(acridan) with pyracene scaffold both in the crystalline and powder states. DFT calculation suggested longer C-C bond might be found when more rigid scaffold is used. Molecular design for elongation of C-C bond was applied to C=C double bond to prepare compounds with a long C=C bond.