Environmental Load Lowering Type Transformation via Oxidation of Inorganic Halides
Project/Area Number |
24750033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アルカリ金属塩 / 臭素 / 酸化反応 / ハロゲン化反応 / 極性転換 / 環境低負荷型反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work is a development of transformations by oxidation of inorganic halide ( particularly alkali metal halides), and a halonium ion intermediate generated via oxidation of halide ion promotes the halogenation and oxidation of organic compounds. It is known that the transformation proceeds by the enzyme in the marine algae, therefore this methodology develops as an enzyme-mimic transformation. We found out various reaction via oxidation of halides can be applied as an organic halogen reagent- and heavy metal-substituted reactions.