Development of three-dimensional pi-electronic compounds originated from tripyrrin subunits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University (2014)
Chiba University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaaki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90506891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポルフィリノイド / 環拡張ポルフィリン / ペンタフィリン / 芳香族性 / トリフルオロメチル化 / 求核置換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major target of this project utilizing tripyrrine precursors was switched to development of a wide variety of three-dimensional π-systems. As a result, it was successfully achieved that novel three-dimensionalπ-electronic modes bearing a branchedπ-plane had been constructed based on peculiar nucleophilic substitution reactions onto recombined N-fused pentaphyrin bromide. In the meantime, meso-trifluoromethyl substituted octaalkylporphyrins were obtained by scrambling side reactions of oligo-pyrrolic precursors. The strongly electron-withdrawing nature and the spatial steric hindrance of trifluoromethyl group caused a large distortion of the macrocyclic plane and improvement of the absorption property. Furthermore, the trifluoromethyl groups undertook solvolysis when the centeral metal ion was zinc, affording meso-methoxycarbonyl derivatives.