Development of oxidative amide formation reaction using metal nanocluster catalysts and application to novel nanomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00548943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属ナノクラスター / アミド合成 / イミン合成 / 二元金属ナノクラスター / 金 / Hydrogen autotransfer / Lewis酸 / 高分子カルセランド触媒 / 固相触媒 / 酸素酸化 / 協調触媒系 / 金触媒 / hydrogen autotransfer / 固定化触媒 / ラクタム合成 / ポリアミド
Research Abstract
Bimetallic nanocluster catalysts derived from gold and iron group metals were developed, and they could be applied to oxidative amide formation from an alcohol and an amine using molecular oxygen as oxidant. On the other hand, alloyed nanoclusters prepared from gold and palladium gave imine selectively from the same starting materials. Au nanoclusters with size of 5 to 10 nm showed excellent activity for oxidative amide formation from aldehydes and amines. Furthermore, a cooperative catalytic system of gold-palladium alloyed nanoclusters and Lewis acids facilitates alkylation of primary amides to secondary amides through hydrogen autotransfer mechanism from primary amides and alcohols.