Mechanistic Studies of Synthetic Organic Reactions Using Quantitative Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Miyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70548932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 質量分析 / 反応機構 / 触媒 / 反応中間体 / 有機合成
Research Abstract
In this study, mechanistic study using mass spectrometry was conducted by detecting trace amounts of unstable catalysts and reaction intermediates. Use of soft ionization method enabled detection of such species. In the same time, reaction monitoring by combining mass spectrometer and autosampler was tried to realize quantification of chemical species in the reaction.