Development of novel isocyanide-based reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SOETA Takahiro  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (10506819)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多成分反応 / イソシアニド / 複素環 / 含窒素複素環
Research Abstract
In order to develop a practical method for the construction of crud like and heterocyclic compounds, we have designed a novel Passerini or Ugi reaction system where a compound (which we write in the general form as Z-X) composed of an electrophilic (Z) and nucleophilic (X) could perform the same reactivity as the carboxylic acid. Based on this concept, we have developed the O-silylative Passerini reaction and the borinic acid catalyzed addition of isocyanides to aldehydes. In addition, we have designed and demonstrated the addition reaction of isocyanides to nitrones in the presence of silly halide. Furthermore, a novel [5+1] cycloaddition of isocyanide was explored to afford the hetelocyclic compounds efficiency.