Synthesis and properties of cyclo[n]pyrroles based on bipyrrole framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKUJIMA TETSUO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60359924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機化学 / 構造有機化学 / 有機合成 / 芳香族化合物 / ポルフィリノイド / ポルフィリン / 近赤外色素 / 複素環 / 近赤外吸収色素
Research Abstract
Fused-ring-expanded porphyrinoids with no meso-carbon atoms: Cyclo[8]isoindole and cyclo[8]acenaphthopyrroles were successively synthesized based on the oxidative coupling of a bicyclo[2.2.2]octadiene(BCOD)-fused 2,2'-bipyrrole followed by a retro Diels-Alder reaction of BCOD-fused cyclo[8]pyrrole and the oxidative coupling of a 2,2'-bi(acenaphthopyrrole). The X-ray structure of cyclo[8]pyrroles has a saddle-shaped geometry. Key trends in the optical spectra of ring annelated cyclo[8]pyrroles are identified based on an analysis of MCD spectral measurements and the results of TD-DFT calculations.