Development of Novel Silole-based Acceptor toward Organic Photovoltaic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Eisuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20550320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機電子アクセプター / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ヘテロ環 / シロール / pi共役系 / 有機アクセプター / 低HOMO-LUMOギャップ分子
Research Abstract
The rarity of high-performance n-type organic semiconductors still remains major issue in the research field of organic electronics. In this work, we performed theoretical study on the electronic properties of cyclic tri- and tetrathienylene and their Si-bridged derivatives to explore new molecular framework of n-type organic semiconductors. Theoretical quantum calculations revealed that the LUMO levels of Si-bridged cyclic tri- and tetrathienylenes are both lower than those of the corresponding not-bridged compounds, respectively. Moreover, the reorganization energies for electron-transfer processes of between neutral and radical anion state of Si-bridged compounds, which are important factors affecting efficiency of the process in a hopping mechanism, were estimated to be 0.334 and 0.232 eV, respectively. These features may be advantageous for electron transfer from radical anions to the corresponding neutral species in the solid states.