Development of direct nucleophilic addition to inert amides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAAKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70509926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機反応化学 / 天然物化学 / アミド / 求核付加反応 / 官能基選択性 / ジルコニウム / 全合成 / ステモナアルカロイド / ステモアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amide functional groups are found in a wide variety of organic molecules including pharmaceuticals and functional materials. Therefore, efficient synthesis of amide bonds has been extensively studied. On the other hand, transformation of the generated amide groups is less explored than their construction.
In this study, we developed direct nucleophilic addition to amide groups using unique properties of a zirconium reagent. The developed method enabled installation of two functional groups in a single reaction. The most conspicuous feature of our method is the high chemoselectivity. The reaction proceeded in the presence of a variety of sensitive functional groups such as esters. The reaction was successfully applied to the total syntheses of biologically active alkaloids.