Research on a nano-size effect of luminescent metal-complex assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50437753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 配位高分子 / 発光 / 光化学 / 光物性 / クロミズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to create a new photofunctional coordination polymer system composed of luminescent metalloligand in mesoscopic region where several unique properties based on the quantum confinement effect are well known. We successfully synthesized new coordination polymers composed of well-known photosensitizer, Ru(bpy)3 moiety, and found that the photosensitizing ability of the coordination polymer with ca. 100 nm diameter is remarkably higher than that of Ru(bpy)3 in the solution state or the bulk of coordination polymer.