| Project/Area Number |
24750050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 金属錯体化学 / 誘電性 / 分子磁性 / 分子ローター / 錯体化学 / 分子磁性体 / 分子強誘電体 / 固体分子ローター / マルチフェロイック |
| Research Abstract |
Diruthenium(II,III) tetracarboxylate complexes bearing polar molecular rotators, [Ru2(R-AdCOO)4(MeOH)2]BF4 (R = H, F, and OH) were prepared to assemble them into molecular multi-ferroic materials using bridging ligands. Rotational order-disorder transitions was observed by means of dielectric measurements and single X-ray structure analysis. In addition, S = 3/2 ground spin state with large magnetic anisotropy was confirmed by magnetic measurements. The dielectric and magnetic properties strongly suggested that the prepared diruthenium complex in this work is suitabule for fabrication of molecular-based multi-ferroic materials.