Development of polynuclear building units with high-symmetry and coordination architecture with dynamic electronic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシアン化物イオン架橋錯体 / 鉄イオン / 多座配位子 / 電気化学的性質 / 磁性 / ESIPT / プロトン移動
Research Abstract
In this work, novel polycyanide building blocks were designed and synthesized. Polycyanide building units can be modified by the introduction of functional supporting ligands and novel extended polycyanide systems can be developed by the reaction of polypyridine type ligands with iron sources and cyanide ions. Thus, the reactions of various polypyridine ligands, iron sources and cyanide ions were investigated. When 2,4,6-tris-(2-pyrimidyl)-1,3,5-triazine (L1) was used, the tricyanide building unit, K[Fe(L1)(CN)3], was synthesized. One-dimensional chain compounds were formed by the reaction of K[Fe(L1)(CN)3] and iron sources. When the luminescent ligand 2-(1H-Benzoimidazol-2-yl)-pyridin-3-ol (L2) was used, the tetracyano building unit, K3[Fe(L2)(CN)4], was obtained. These results suggest that functional polypyridine ligands can be used to form useful polycyano building units.