Development of a highly reactive high-valent metal-oxo species and the oxidation catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Kotani  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10610743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオキソ錯体 / 電子移動 / 水素引き抜き反応 / 酸化反応 / クロム(V)-オキソ錯体 / 基質酸化反応 / 水素原子移動 / 高原子価オキソ錯体 / クロム / 酸化還元電位 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
The formation of a mononuclear Cr(V)-oxo (1) complex was confirmed by ESI-MS spectrometry, electron paramagnetic resonance, UV-vis, and resonance Raman spectroscopies. The reduction potential (Ered) of 1 was determined to be 1.23 V vs SCE in acetonitrile based on the analysis of electron-transfer (ET) equilibrium between 1 and a one-electron donor. Reorganization energy of 1 was also determined to be 1.03 eV in ET reactions from phenol derivatives to 1 on the basis of the Marcus theory of ET. The reaction of 1 with various benzyl alcohol derivatives (BA) afforded corresponding 2e-oxidized products despite the higher oxidation potentials. In the case of trimethoxy-BA (Eox = 1.23 V) as a substrate, trimethoxy-BA radical cation was observed in the course of the reaction by UV-vis spectroscopy. It was revealed that the rate-determining step of the oxidation reaction was changed from one-step HAT to stepwise electron-proton transfer, depending on the redox potential of BA derivatives.