Studies on structures, reactivity, and new synthetic route of silanone-coordinated transition metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Takako  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (40400775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシラノン錯体 / 合成 / 構造 / 反応性 / 不飽和結合性 / 分極 / シラノン / ルイス塩基 / 酸素供与剤
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that structures and reactivity of the first silanone-coordinated transition metal complexes stabilized by coordination of Lewis base. We also tried development of a new route for synthesis of silanone-coordinated transition metal complexes. Reactions of silanone-coordinated complexes with polarized compounds afforded addition products to silicon-oxygen double bond. The results obtained from spectroscopic measurements and reactions with polarized compounds revealed that unsaturated character of the silicon-oxygen bond in silanone-coordinated transition metal complex.