Creation of molecular photonic wires exploiting the successive coordination ability of bis(dipyrrinato)zinc(II) complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ryota  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトニックワイヤ / 分子デバイス / 金属錯体 / 自己組織化 / 分子フォトニクス / ジピリン / 分子フォトニックワイヤ / ジピリン金属錯体 / 光化学 / 分子ワイヤ / ナノシート / 電気化学 / 光電変換 / オプトエレクトロニクス / 光導波路 / 亜鉛錯体 / 蛍光 / FERT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular photonic wires, MPWs, are one of the most basic but important components in molecular photonics. They take on transmission of photonic information among various components such as a logic gate. In this project, the author aimed at the realization of MPWs based on bis(dipyrrinato)zinc(II) complexes with intense absorption and fluorescence. Herein, the author has found that asymmetric dinuclear complexes undergo quantitative excition transfer from one end to the other. This result is very important because it shows possibility of realizing efficient MPWs upon elongation of the dinuclear complex. The author has also fabricated one-dimensional nanowires and two-dimensional nanosheet showing photoelectric conversion ability.