Design and Synthesis of Ferroelectric Porous Coordination Polymer toward the Development of Functional Dielectric Adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Kanazawa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Wataru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70620201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 誘電特性 / 電場応答性 / 双極子ローター
Research Abstract
One of the striking features of porous coordination polymers is their flexibility inside pores. It is well known that organic molecule shows high mobility when no steric hindrance exists around them, and in PCP, enough space for organic ligand to mobile is available because of its porous nature. In this study, we tried to develop novel dielectric materials controlled by gas adsorption, in which molecular motion accompanied with gas adsorption can be detected as electric signals. It was revealed from the dielectric measurement for several frameworks that the compounds showing structural phase transition synchronized with gas adsorption, i.e., gate-opening, are promising material for dielectric materials controlled by gas adsorption.