Development of a platinum-free fuel cell by using a hydrogenase model as an electrode catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Matsumoto  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90570987)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / バイミメティクス / 水素 / 酸素 / バイオミメティクス / 分子触媒
Research Abstract
We have achieved development of a platinum-free, molecular fuel cell by means of a hydrogenase enzyme model as an electrode catalyst in this research project. This is the first example of construction of a fuel cell with a molecular catalyst. The hydrogenase is an enzyme that activates not only dihydrogen but also dioxygen, which corresponds to anode and cathode reactions of the fuel cell. We have modeled the function of hydrogenase and its active site structure to produce various molecular catalysts such as nickel-iron and nickel-ruthenium complexes to oxidize dihydrogen and reduce dioxygen. We have applied these molecular catalysts to anode and cathode of the fuel cell to generate power output. Although the power density from the molecular fuel cell is lower than platinum-based fuel cell at the present, we belive that this new technology developped in this project is quite promising in future.