Project/Area Number |
24750059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIYAMA Tomomi 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リポソーム / 光反応 / 金属錯体 / 膜ドメイン / 光誘起電子移動反応 |
Research Abstract |
Creation of multifunctional reaction systems like photosynthesis in nature is of considerable interest. Although various chemical reactors consisting of polymers and proteins have been studied, it is still difficult to construct reaction systems in which different chemical reactions occur simultaneously. We focus on a liposome, which is an artificially-prepared spherical vesicle composed of a lipid bilayer of phospholipids, as a chemical reaction space. For the site-specific fixation of functional molecules into liposome space, we designed functional lipophilic units using a cholesterol derivative which has high affinity for phospholipids, and succeeded in the fixation of various functional molecules such as photosensitizers, light-harvesting pigments and oxidation catalysts. Electron transfer reaction, energy transfer reaction and catalytic reaction in liposome space have been demonstrated using functional lipophilic units.