Elucidation of photo excited state of Ru complex by time-resolved XAFS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokushi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70553981)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体科学 / 放射光科学 / 時間分解X線測定 / XAFS
Research Abstract
Time-resolved X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) was conducted to investigate transient structure change in the triplet metal-to-ligand charge transfer (3MLCT) state of [RuII(bpy)3]2+. Previous studies of the 3MLCT state have mainly been performed using optical spectroscopic methods, from which it is difficult to estimate the molecular structure with atomic resolution. XAFS reveals the atomic distance between the absorbing atom and coordinated atoms via extended X-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS). XAFS gives also the valence of absorbing atom by X-ray near edge structure (XANES). The results show the detailed information about the transient electronic state and local structure that is difficult to track by conventional spectroscopy.