Development of Group4 Transition Metal Polyhydride Complexes for Dinitrogen Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Takanori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (60391976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒素活性化 / ヒドリド錯体 / 多金属錯体 / チタン / チタンヒドリド錯体 / 水素化 / アンモニア / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / ポリヒドリド錯体
Research Abstract
We successfully created a novel multi-metallic titanium polyhydride compound that can cleave the dinitrogen bond and form nitrogen-hydrogen bond at ambient temperature and pressure without additional reducing agents or proton sources.
The titanium polyhydride compound can generate sufficient electrons to break nitrogen triple bonds by elimination of H2, which is a source of two electrons for each H2 unit lost, and act as a hydrogen source for ammonia precursors. Furthermore, the metal centers might enhance N2 activation through cooperative effects seen in biological nitrogen fixation and the Haber-Bosch process. This is unprecedented to observe N2 activation, bond cleavage and N-H bond formation steps in one reaction. This result offers hope in the search for mild dinitrogen reduction catalysts.