Design of fluorescent probes for siRNAs and their application to intracellular siRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUSUKE  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90583039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光性分子 / siRNA / RNA干渉 / 蛍光イメージング / RNAi / 蛍光プローブ / PNA / インターカレーター
Research Abstract
We designed fluorescent probes for selective recognition of overhang nucleobases of siRNAs capable of inhibiting gene expression in cells. Our probes consist of peptide nucleic acid, pyrene and thiazole orange. The probes were found to exhibit the light-up fluorescence response upon selective binding to overhang nucleobases of siRNAs. Such a fluorescence sensing ability of the probe was applicable to distinct analysis of siRNA delivery through transfection. Then, this kind of fluorescence probe is expected to function as effective and versatile tools for the analysis of behaviors of intracellular siRNAs without replying on fluorophore modifications and labelling.