Non-destractive quantitation method for lithium using Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90580506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウム電池 / コンプトン散乱 / 正極材料 / 電極材料 / 電子構造 / 非破壊分析法 / リチウムイオン電池 / 正極 / コンプトンプロファイル / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 電極反応 / コンプトン散乱法 / 定量分析法 / 酸化還元軌道 / LiMn2O4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the redox orbitals of LixMn2O4 were revealed by using Compton scattering spectroscopy. Our analysis of Compton profiles obtained from LixMn2O4 shows that the change of electronic structure upon Li insertion was dominated by the contribution of O 2p redox orbital and Mn 3d orbitals delocalized in real space. Until now, the redox orbital of LixMn2O4 has been considered Mn 3d orbitals. This study provides us new insight of electrode reaction mechanism in the battery using LixMn2O4 positive electrode.
We have performed development of non-destructive quantitation method of Li composition via Compton profile. Analysis of the line-shape of Compton profile shows linearity with Li composition in both theoretical calculations and experiments in LixMn2O4 positive electrode material over a wide range of x-values.