Generation and transportation of biomolecules ions under super atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lee Chuin  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (40585577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧イオン源 / エレクトロスプレー / 質量分析 / 超大気圧 / 水溶媒 / タンパク質 / コロナー放電 / ナノエレクトロスプレー / 高気圧イオン源 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Mass spectrometry is an indispensable tool for life science development and to mass analyze the sample, analyte molecules need to be electrically charged and the ion source is an important key part in a mass spectrometer. Conventional methods ionize the sample either under a high vacuum, or under atmospheric pressure. During this research work, we had verified that it is possible to improve the performance of ionization by increasing the ion source pressure greater than the atmospheric pressure. Based on this concept, we have developed a series of novel ionization sources that not only perform better, but also offer novel applications that cannot be achieved by the conventional methods. For example, we are able to handle the analysis aqueous solution easily with high sensitivity, and this is important for proteomic study. These research outcomes not only improve the performance of mass spectrometry, but also offer new application in other area like thin film deposition.