Development of high-performance blotting device based on microscale electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70552660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動 / マイクロチップ電気泳動 / ブロッティング分析 / タンパク質分析 / ゲル電気泳動 / アフィニティ電気泳動 / アルギン酸ヒドロゲル
Research Abstract
A novel protein analysis using alginate hydrogels was developed. The alginate hydrogels were easily prepared and immobilized in capillaries and microchannels. It was confirmed that the prepared hydrogel was used as molecular sieving matrix. When the DNAs were introduced into the capillary filled with the alginate hydrogel, some DNAs were separated during the migration in the formed hydrogel, the others were trapped. The sieving effect was controllable by varying concentration of alginate and calcium ions. It was also confirmed that the alginate hydrogels was applicable to affinity capillary electrophoresis. In the experiments, the alginate hydrogel containing avidin specifically captured biotinylated molecules, resulting in the selective separation and preconcentration of the target molecules. Consequently, it is clarified that the alginate hydrogel is versatile material to realize blotting device based on microscale electrophoresis.