Colorimetric sensing of amino acids based on a surface-enhanced photochromic phenomena (SEPP) of tungsten(VI) oxide nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KENTA  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80535245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分析化学 / アミノ酸 / センシング / ナノ粒子 / フォトクロミズム / ポリオキソメタレート / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated, for the first time, the use of surface-enhanced photochromic phenomena for sensitive label-free α-amino acid (α-AA) sensing using the WO3 colloid nanoparticles as a colorimetric probe. A good linear correlation between the initial coloration rate and the surface concentration of α-AA on the WO3 can be obtained over 3 orders of magnitude, and a low detection limit for α-AA of ca. 9.0×10-12 mol dm-2 (1.0×10-6 M at pH 2) can be achieved.