Electrochemical DNA detection using naphthalene diimide having ferrocene and beta-cyclodextrin in homogenous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinobu  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80510677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / DNA / PCR / インターカレータ / 電気化学 / フェロセン / ナフタレンジイミド / シクロデキストリン / 電気化学遺伝子検出 / 核酸
Research Abstract
Electrochemical DNA detection has been studying in light of health-care biochip and other related fields. It is also important to detect double stranded DNA amplified by PCR under homogeneous solution to check influenza type or norovirus. This can be achieved our developed detection system of double stranded DNA in homogenous solution. Ferrocenylnaphthalene diimide carrying beta-cyclodextrin (FNC) provides signal-on type electrochemical detection of double stranded DNA without DNA-immobilized electrode. FNC shows intramolecular inclusion complex between ferrocene and beta-cyclodextrin with diminished current signal. After bound to double stranded DNA, the complex is collapsed resulting in recovered current signal with positive shift of redox potential. One can detect PCR product electrochemically with high sensitivity under homogenous solution.