Project/Area Number |
24750073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Tatsuro 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / フォトニック結晶 / ナノインプリントリソグラフィー / 抗原抗体反応 / 電子線描画装置 |
Research Abstract |
For the future medical application, high-sensitive and simplified biosensor for detection of target molecules based on antigen-antibody reaction has been strongly desired. In this study, for development of novel high-sensitive biosensor, polymer-based photonic crystal (PhC) which has a periodic nanostructure was fabricated. For biosensor application, polymer-PhCs with different design (size, periodicity, and structure) were fabricated using electron beam lithography, and the sensing performances (sensitivity and dynamic range) using antibody-antigen reaction were investigated.