Development of Well-Regulated Complexation of Metal Ions beyond Steric Effects -Using Ionic Liquids as Unique Reaction Media-
Project/Area Number |
24750074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO Koichiro 東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (00431990)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 錯体構造 / 脱水和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goals of this work are 1) to clarify the extremely desolvated state of metal ions in ionic liquids, and 2) to find a novel and well-regulated complexation not depending on steric effect. As one of the main findings in the first aim, the utmost deslovated state of Co(II) ion was clarified to be [Co(OH2)4]2+. In the second aim, the coordination interaction between the extremely "hard" acid (e.g. uranyl ion) and "soft" base (e.g. sulfur donor ligand like tetramethylthiourea) was actually demonstrated for the first time.